0
The Artist as Problem Solver: Joyce Foundation convening

The Artist as Problem Solver: Joyce Foundation convening

The Artist as Problem Solver:
Recognizing the Role of the Artist in Civic Life & Sustainability
The Joyce Foundation 2018 Creative Placekeeping/Placemaking Summit

March 1 & 2, 2018
Hosted by Big Car Collaborative
at Tube Factory artspace

This is a free workshop. You are welcome to attend.

Click here for a PDF of the full schedule for download or viewing (text also below).

Bios of speakers are found here.

SCHEDULE—THURSDAY, MARCH 1

4:00p Registration & Refreshments in Resource Center
5:00p Opening Session
Welcome: Jim Walker, CEO & Lead Artist, Big Car Collaborative
The Artist as Problem Solver: Tracie D. Hall, Culture Program Director, The Joyce Foundation

Keynote Conversation: Artists & Arts Organizers as Community Builders
Carol Bebelle, Executive Director, Ashe Cultural Center, New Orleans
LaShawnda Crowe-Storm, Artist, Indianapolis

Moderated by Juana Guzman & Roy Priest, Arts & Community Development Consultants

6:00p Focus on Indianapolis Creative Placekeepers/Placemakers
Phyllis Boyd, Groundwork Indy
Jarrod Dortch, Solful Gardens
Oreo Jones, Big Car Collaborative Listen Hear & WQRT Radio
Kavita Mahoney, IndyParks
Cari Morales, LISC Indianapolis
Moderated by Jim Walker, Big Car Collaborative

6:45p Reception & Artists’ Performances
Featuring Abegunde (poetry), Clint Breeze (drums), & Lauren Curry (dance)
7:15p Dinner & Small Group Discussion
8:30p Adjourn

SCHEDULE—FRIDAY, MARCH 2

8:15a Registration & Continental Breakfast in Resource Center
9:00a Opening Session
Welcome: Jim Walker, CEO & Lead Artist, Big Car Collaborative
Placekeeping As Manifesto: Tracie D. Hall, Culture Program Director, The Joyce Foundation

Creative Placekeeping National Case Studies (Pecha Kucha Style)
Diop Adisa, Kheprw Institute, Indianapolis
Justin Moore, NYC Dept. of City Planning & Urban Patch, Indianapolis
Tracy Taft, Curley School, Ajo, AZ
DaHuang Zhou, Artist, Chicago
Moderated by Elka Gotfryd, Project for Public Spaces, NYC

10:30a Break
10:45a Practitioners’ Introductions Lightning Round.
Attendees have 1 minute to introduce themselves & the focus of their work
Moderated by Shauta Marsh, Big Car Collaborative

12:00p Open Technology/Working Lunch
Attendees organize around primary or secondary interests in groups of 10 or less.

1:15p Concurrent Workshops: Creative Placemaking/Placekeeping
Case Studies Round 1

Session A: Focus on Chicago, Cincinnati, & Cleveland
Chicago: Tonika Lewis Johnson, Artist & Community Organizer
Cleveland: Daniel Gray Kontar, Twelve Literary Arts
Cincinnati: Eric Avner & Megan Trischler, People’s Liberty; Linnea Gartin, ArtWorks
Moderated by Juana Guzman & Roy Priest, Arts & Community Development Consultants

Session B: Focus on Indianapolis & Minneapolis-St. Paul
Indianapolis: Mark Latta, Marian University; Joyce Moore, Urban Patch; Carmen Lethig, IHCDA; Keith Wildstyle Paschall, The Learning Tree; Derrin Slack, ProAct Indy
Minneapolis-St. Paul: Peter Haakon Thompson, Springboard for the Arts
Moderated by Kevin McKelvey, University of Indianapolis Social Practice Art program
2:15p Break

2:30p Concurrent Workshops: Creative Placemaking/Placekeeping
Case Studies Round 2

Session C: Focus on Chicago, Cincinnati, & Cleveland
Chicago: Tonika Lewis Johnson, Artist & Community Organizer
Cleveland: Daniel Gray Kontar, Twelve Literary Arts
Cincinnati: Eric Avner & Megan Trischler, People’s Liberty; Linnea Gartin, ArtWorks
Moderated by Juana Guzman & Roy Priest, Arts & Community Development Consultants

Session D: Focus on Indianapolis & Minneapolis-St. Paul
Indianapolis: Justin Ferguson, Ball State University; Paige Sharp, Indiana Arts Commission; Ash Robinson, Artist; Jingo De La Rosa, Artist; Drew Klacik, IU Public Policy Institute
Minneapolis-St. Paul: Peter Haakon Thompson, Springboard for the Arts
Moderated by Danicia Malone, Artist
3:30p Break

3:45p Spotlight Panel: Working at the Systems Level—Conversation with City of Indianapolis Planners & Designers
Andre Denman, Parks & Greenways Planner
Jamison Hutchins, Bike & Pedestrian Coordinator
Katie Robinson, Director, Office of Sustainability
Nathan Sheets, Transportation Engineer
Eduardo Luna, Artist, Big Car Collaborative
Moderated by Jim Walker, Big Car Collaborative

4:15p Closing Session: Placekeeping & Community Building—What We Said & What We Do Next
Responses from attendees (one from each city represented)
Facilitated by DeAmon Harges, The Roving Listener
4:45p Closing
Planning Team: Juana Guzman, Tracie D. Hall, Roy Priest, & Jim Walker

0